Department of Special Services

  • Department of Special Services

    The Department of Special Services meets the diverse needs of students by providing support in their academic, social and emotional endeavors, through a variety of accommodations, modifications and specialized staffing.

     

    Sheilah Reardon

    Interim Director of Special Services & Civil Rights Coordinator   

    reardons@nps.k12.ma.us


    Becky Earle - Administrative Assistant

    earleb@nps.k12.ma.us

     

    Contact Information

    Office:  Nantucket High School

     10 Surfside Road 

    Nantucket,  MA 02554

     Office Hours:  Monday - Friday,  8:00 am - 4:00 pm

     Phone:  508.228.7285  ext. 1355

    Fax:  508.325.5318

     

    Special Services Staff

    Nantucket Elementary School

    School Psychologist - Jen Laredo

    Guidance Counselors - Jeanne Clark, Lisa Hood

    Social Worker - David Seigel

     

    Special Needs Preschool - Jody Newman, Kim Albertson

    Special Needs Grades K, 1 - Kathy Adams

    Special Needs, Grade 2 - Laura Ubaldino, Team Leader

    Special Needs, Grade 3 - Michelle Brannigan

    Special Needs Grade 4 - Sarah Gault

    Special Needs Grade 5 - Ann Maury

    Intensive Developmental Support Center (IDSC), Grades K - 2 - Katy Perales

    Intensive Developmental Support Center (IDSC), Grades 3 -5 - Mollie Lampert

    Options - Seth Kearns

     

    Cyrus Pierce Middle School

    School Psychologist - Sarah Holton-Roth

    Guidance Counselors - Jaclyn Normand, Dauna Coffin

    Social Worker - Julie Kingston

     

     Special Needs, Grade 6 - Theran Singleton

    Special Needs, Grade 7 - Barbara Condon

    Special Needs, Grade 8 - Alyssa Billings

    Language Based Learning Disabilities Program (LBLD) - Marita Scarlett

    STEPS - Suzanne Fronzutto

    Intensive Developmental Support Center (IDCS) - Cara Seal

    Reading Specialist - Beth Connors

     

    Nantucket High School

    School Psychologist - Sarah Holton-Roth

    Guidance Counselors - Cathy Lepore, Courtney Foster, Jenn Psaradellis

    Social Worker - Julie Kingston

     

    Special Needs Teachers, Grade 9 - 12:

    Stephanie Johnson

    Monique Malloy, Team Leader

    Karyn Manghis

    Jessica Townsend

    STEPS - Nicole Gross

    Student Success Program - Andrew Viselli

     

    Related Services Providers - District Wide

    Speech/Language Therapists - Linnea Weaver, Ann Poyant, Heather Freeman

    Occupational Therapists - Renee Gamboroni, Karenlynn Williams, Michele Dyer

    Physical Therapists - Angela Wagner

    Vision Therapist - Kathryn Traut

    Deaf/Hard of Hearing Therapist - Kym Myers

    Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - Karen Pinneau

    Home Consultant - Mollie Lampert

    Language Based Learning Disabilities Consultant - Ann Larson

     

     

     

CLOSE