Department of Special Services

  • Department of Special Services

    The Department of Special Services meets the diverse needs of students by providing support in their academic, social and emotional endeavors, through a variety of accommodations, modifications and specialized staffing.

     

    Nantucket Public School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, gender identity, homlessness, or disability in programs, activities or employment.

     

    Michele Brady

    Director of Special Services & Civil Rights Coordinator   

    bradym@nps.k12.ma.us


    Becky Earle - Administrative Assistant

    earleb@nps.k12.ma.us

     

    Contact Information

    Office:  Nantucket Elementary School

    30 Surfside Road 

    Nantucket,  MA 02554

    Office Hours:  Monday - Friday,  8:00 am - 4:00 pm

    Phone:  508.228.7285  ext. 1355

    Fax:  508.825.2062

     

    Special Services Staff

    Nantucket Elementary School & Nantucket Intermediate School

    School Psychologist - Jen Laredo

    Guidance Counselors - Jeanne Clark, Lisa Hood, Alexandra Rosenberg

    Social Worker - David Seigel

     

    Kathy Adams, Kim Albertson, Michelle Brannigan, Seth Kearns, Jody Newman, Cara Seal, Laura Ulbaldino 

     

    Cyrus Pierce Middle School

    School Psychologist - Sarah Holton-Roth

    Guidance Counselors - Jaclyn Normand, Dauna Coffin

    Social Worker - Julie Kingston

     

    Mary Lou Baybutt, Alyssa Billings, Emily Clarkson, Barbara Condon, Marita Scarlett, Theran Singleton

     

     

    Nantucket High School

    School Psychologist - Sarah Holton-Roth

    Guidance Counselors - Cathy Lepore, Courtney Foster, Anita Small

    Social Worker - Julie Kingston

     

    Nicole Gross, Stephanie Johnson, Monique Malloy, Karyn Manghis, Jessica Townsend

     

     

    Student Success Program - Andrew Viselli

     

    Related Services Providers - District Wide

    Reading Specialist - Ann Maury

    Speech/Language Therapists - Cathy Bruno, Ann Poyant, Heather Freeman

    Occupational Therapists - Renee Gamberoni, Alexis Healy-Wurzburg,  Michele Dyer

    Physical Therapists - Angela Wagner

    Vision Therapist - Kathryn Traut

    Deaf/Hard of Hearing Therapist - Kym Myers

    Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) - 

    Home Consultant - 

    Language Based Learning Disabilities Consultant - Ann Larson